image of caduceus
Telemedicine FAQs

What are the primary requirements for telemedicine in the state of Texas?

In Texas, telemedicine involves a health care provider’s medical care delivered to patients physically located at sites other than where the provider is located. The primary requirements are:

The same standard of care that applies to an in-person setting applies to health care services or procedures provided by telemedicine. 

Telemedicine services can be provided by:

(A)  synchronous audiovisual interaction between the practitioner and the patient in another location;

(B)  asynchronous store and forward technology, including asynchronous store and forward technology in conjunction with synchronous audio interaction between the practitioner and the patient in another location, as long as the practitioner uses clinical information from:

(i)  clinically relevant photographic or video images, including diagnostic images; or

(ii)  the patient's relevant medical records, such as the relevant medical history, laboratory and pathology results, and prescriptive histories; or

(C)  another form of audiovisual telecommunication technology that allows the practitioner to comply with the standard of care described in Section 111.007, Texas Occupations Code.


See statute and rules below:

TMB Rule, Chapter 174 - Telemedicine

Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 111 - Telemedicine and Telehealth

 

No. For mental health services to be provided, a distant site provider must, however, conduct a face-to-face visit and ensure that a defined physician-patient relationship is established, which includes documenting and performing patient history, mental status examination, and appropriate diagnostic and laboratory testing.